Barrow Hill Veterinary Group Privacy and Cookies Policy

  • Please note that we we record all calls to the practice for training and monitoring purposes

  • Data protection and client confidentiality

    We will hold records of your name, address and other information from which you and your pet can be identified in combination with their medical history. We only use this information for the purpose of providing veterinary services and we do not pass this information on to third parties unless requested to do so by a veterinary surgeon taking over a case or for animal welfare considerations.

    Personal information given via the website is held strictly confidential and will not be distributed or sold to third parties.

    We will respect an option to remove you from our marketing or mailing list if so indicated on the ‘update your details’ form on our website.

    Protecting your personal details on our website

    Barrow Hill Veterinary Group, whose main place of business is Maidstone Road Ashford Kent TN24 8TY, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

    This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’). By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

    The Website is brought to you by Vetwebsites. Barrow Hill Veterinary Group believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy.

    This website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile when you browse websites.

    Our Cookies help:

    • make our website work as you’d expect
    • remember your settings during and between visits
    • improve the security/speed of the site
    • allow you to share pages with Facebook;

    We do not use cookies to:

    – collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission);
    – collect any sensitive information (without your express permission);
    – pass data to advertising networks;
    – pass personally identifiable data to third parties;
    – pay sales commissions.

    Allowing us to use cookies

    If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website to mean that you are fine with this.

    Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work, as you would expect. We use cookies to make our website work in the following ways:

    • contact form validation to prevent spam e-mails being sent
    • tracking anonymous visits to website for statistical purposes

    Anonymous visitor statistics cookies We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g Mac or Windows which help to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc.

    This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytic programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g from a search engine).

    Google analytics places four cookies on your browser (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz). Google’s cookie policy can be found here: Link

    To disable Google Analytics, visit this tool –

    Turning Cookies Off
    Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the Internet that use cookies to serve their content.

    To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here.

    Google Maps

    We use Google Maps to give users the opportunity of visiting our business location. Google Maps only uses cookies to enable you to use the functionality of their map software.

    No personal information is stored on our website through the use of Google Maps.


    The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

    Further Information

    If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at – Barrow Hill Veterinary Group Limited Barrow Hill Veterinary Hospital Maidstone Road Ashford Kent TN24 8TY, or e-mail us at

    Barrow Hill Veterinary Group Limited reserves the right to publish client pet photos and reviews from our practice Facebook page on our latest news website Blog posts and other social media such as Google Plus. Should you wish any pet photos be removed from our website or social media pages, please contact our web developer in the first instance at and the required image will be removed straight away.

    To disallow any further images of your pet on any of our social media and practice website pages, please e-mail us at or write to us at Barrow Hill Veterinary Group Limited Barrow Hill Veterinary Hospital Maidstone Road Ashford Kent TN24 8TY to update your preference.

    We will never use client pet photos in any of our advertising features without prior client consent. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.

    Please e-mail us at or write to us at Barrow Hill Veterinary Group Limited Barrow Hill Veterinary Hospital Maidstone Road Ashford Kent TN24 8TY to update your Personal Data

Read what clients say about us - only 5 star Google Reviews!

If we are not currently recruiting and you would like us to keep your details on file for the next nursing or veterinary assistants position, please e-mail with your current CV

Thank you to an incredible team for looking after Chester over the last 8 days. The care for him and support for us has been amazing. We both think you are all wonderful.
Chester has settled at home this evening and Ruby is very happy to have him at home.

C & M. Wright

I will never be able to thank the nurses and vets enough, particularly Sarah, they looked after my lovely boy Floyd through his cancer and they were so kind and understanding with me.
We unfortunately lost him, but I will never forget how lovely they were, we miss him everyday but are eternally grateful to the staff for their kindness. Brilliant people

E. Jones

Cannot fault you for all you did for Millie, I took comfort knowing she was in such caring hands & that everything possible was done to help her by each member of your awesome team she encountered.
Our family have been with Barrow Hill with our entire menagerie since the practice was Sambrooks, always receiving top notch service & treatment. Have no intention of changing , 100% recommended!

M. Watson